MME -II

Welcome to Prime Academy Delhi
For getting access of recorded video lectures of Mathematical Methods For Economics -II (MME - II) for Economics (H) II Semester you need to register yourself at our website. 

If you are not registered at our website then Register Here (After registration please inform us at +91 9899 192027 to get the access)

If you are already registered then Login

 
The Mathematical Methods For Economics - II (MME - II)  Course for BA (Hons) Economics Semester II, Delhi University has been taught by Mr. Dheeraj Suri. The Video Lectures are based upon the books prescribed by the University of Delhi. The Duration of Video Lectures is approximately 50 Hours.
Course fee is Rs. 5500
Access of Video Lectures is provided on one device, Windows Computer or Android Phone, till end of Semester II Exams.
Once You get the access you need to login and download our APP and all the lectures from your login account.

 

Course Content

 

Unit 1 : Functions of Several Variables     [Based Upon Chapters 15 and 16 of Hammond]
Chapter 1 : Functions of Several Variables  [Based Upon Chapter 15]  [942 Minutes]

1.1 Domain of Functions                [38 Minutes]

1.2 Level Curves                              [32 Minutes]

1.3 Partial Derivatives                     [76 Minutes]

1.4 Partial Derivatives                     [10 Minutes]

1.5 Tangent Plane                            [22 Minutes]

1.6 Several Variables                       [25 Minutes]

1.7 Economic Applications       [54 Minutes]    [Demo Lecture]

1.8 Linear Models                             [30 Minutes]

1.9 Quadratic Forms                        [29 Minutes] 

 

Chapter 2 : Comparative Statics [Based Upon Chapter 16]  

2.1 Homogeneous Functions         [24 Minutes]

2.2 Eulers Theorem                         [45 Minutes]

2.3 Eulers Theorem                         [35 Minutes] 

2.4 Homogeneous functions          [43 Minutes] 

2.5 Chain Rule                                 [52 Minutes] 

2.6 Chain Rule                                 [56 Minutes] 

2.7 Directional Derivative              [35 Minutes] 

2.8 Implicit Differentiation             [12 Minutes]

2.9 Partial Elasticities                    [49 Minutes]

2.10 Partial Elasticity of Demand   [67 Minutes]

2.11 Production Function               [67 Minutes]

2.12 Elasticity of Substitution        [60 Minutes]

2.13 Elasticity of Substitution        [47 Minutes]

 

Unit 2 : Multivariate Optimization     [Based Upon Chapters 17 and 18 of Hammond]

Chapter 3 : Multivariate Optimization  [Based Upon Chapter 17]    [532 Minutes]
3.1 Dash of Topology                     [30 Minutes]
3.2 Extreme Value Theorem          [48 Minutes]
3.3 Extreme Value Theorem          [64 Minutes]
3.4 Jensen's Inequality                  [31 Minutes]
3.5 Curvature                                  [33 Minutes]
3.6 Multivariate optimisation         [103 Minutes]
3.7 Two Product Firm                     [47 Minutes]
3.8 Oligopoly                                   [20 Minutes]
 
Chapter 4 : Constrained Optimization  [Based Upon Chapter 18]
4.1 Lagrange Multiplier                   [81 Minutes]
4.2 Lagrange Multiplier                   [64 Minutes]
4.3 Lagrange Multiplier                   [41 Minutes]
 
Unit 3 : Linear Programming
Chapter 5 : Linear Programming     [282 Minutes]
5.1 Introduction                           [45 Minutes]
5.2 Graphical Method                  [50 Minutes]
5.3 Matrix Formulation                [100 Minutes]
5.4 Duality                                     [52 Minutes]
5.5 Economic Interpretation       [35 Minutes]
 
Unit 4 : Integration, Diiferential Equations & Difference Equations
Chapter 6 : Integration   [Based Upon Chapter 10 of Hammond]  [146 Minutes]
6.1 Integration                      [59 Minutes]
6.2 Special Integrals            [14 Minutes]
6.3 Definite Integration        [37 Minutes]
6.4 Area Under the Curve    [36 Minutes]
 
Chapter 7 : Differential Equations   [Based Upon Chapter 21 of Hammond]  [85 Minutes]
7.1 Differential Equations                       [85 Minutes]
 
 
Chapter 8 : Difference Equations   [Based Upon Chapter 20 of Hammond]  [42 Minutes]
 
 
Previous Year Papers
2018
Part 2          [66 Minutes]
Part 3          [67 Minutes]
Part 4          [27 Minutes]
 
2017   
Part1           [46 Minutes]

 

Reading List

To Download Reading List of Mathematical Methods For Economics - II Please Click Here

 

Sample Study Material

To Download Sample Study Material Please Click Here

 

Previous Year Papers

To Download Previous Year Papers Please Click Here

 

Test Paper

To Download Sample Test Paper Please Click Here

Complete Study Material PDF is available in your Login Account
 
 
Video Lectures are also available for :
Intermediate Macro Economics, Economics (H) Semester III and IV
Financial Economics, Economics (H) Sem III and VI
Public Economics, Economics (H) Sem V
International Economics, Economics (H) Sem V
Development Economics, Economics (H) Sem V and VI
Applied Econometrics, Economics (H) Sem V
Money and Financial Markets, Economics (H) Sem VI
Micro Economics and Applications, BBE Sem I and II
Macro Economics and Applications, BBE Sem III and IV
Mathematical Methods for Business Economics, BBE Sem II
Statistical Methods for Business Economics, BBE Sem III
Econometrics, BBE Sem IV
UGC NET Economics
 
For any Query Feel Free to Contact at
Dheeraj Suri Classes
Prime Academy
+91 9899 192027
dheerajsuriclasses@gmail.com